2021 Artistic Expression Contest Winners

— Written By

Congratulations to all the youth that submitted entries in the 2021 Artistic Expression Contests. Special thanks to Amber Nead, a volunteer from Edgecombe County, for coordinating the judging and scoring for the contests.

2021 NC 4-H Horse Program Artistic Expression Contest Winners

Senior Results

Craft

First Name Last Name County Placing
Anya Wilson Wake 1
Carly Williams Orange 2
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 3
Senior craft winner

2021 Senior Craft Champion

Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Name Last Name County Placing
Casandra White Cabarrus 1
Stevie Brown Rutherford 2
Elijah Campbell Currituck 3
Photo of a horse grazing

2021 Senior DE Photo Champion

Drawing

First Name Last Name County Placing
Blake Garber Union 1
Elijah Campbell Currituck 2
Casandra White Cabarrus 3
Drawing of three horses

2021 Senior Drawing Champion

Painting

First Name Last Name County Placing
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 1
Charlize Colon Union 2
Hannah Mennig Nash 3
Casandra White Cabarrus 4
Drawing of a horse

2021 Senior Painting Champion

Photography

First Name Last Name County Placing
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 1
Carly Williams Orange 2
Megan Smith Rockingham 3
Faith McDonald Rockingham 4
Anastasia Smith Orange 5
Caroline Bryant Pitt 6
Austen Stinson-Miller Orange 7
Georgia Wand Perquimans 8
Koltlyn Cotten Harnett 9
Casandra White Cabarrus 10
Photo of a horse nose

2021 Senior Photography Champion

Poster

First Name Last Name County Placing
Georgia Wand Perquimans 1
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 2
Photo of a poster project

2021 Senior Poster Champion

Junior Results

Craft

First Name Last Name County Placing
McKayla Willoughby Pitt 1
Kolton Owens Rutherford 2
Olivia Fiedler Duplin 3
Mallory Morgan Harnett 4
Ava Miller Perquimans 5
Kinley Owens Rutherford 6
Tegan Martin Cabarrus 7
Haley Matthis Sampson 8
Horse made out of metal

2021 Junior Craft Champion

Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Name Last Name County Placing
Tegan Martin Cabarrus 1
Zoe Teemer Cabarrus 2

Drawing

First Name Last Name County Placing
Nora Isabelle Duplin 1
Skyler Hicks Cabarrus 2
Hannah Broadhurst Carteret 3
Gia Jasso-Steele Sampson 4
Haley Matthis Sampson 5
Madison Bishop Cabarrus 6
Natalie Newton Catawba 7
Kolton Owens Rutherford 8
Omar Brito Lagunas Lee 9
Kinley Owens Rutherford 10
Drawing of a horse head

2021 Junior Drawing Champion

Painting

First Name Last Name County Placing
Ava Miller Perquimans 1
Mallory Morgan Harnett 2
Kinley Owens Rutherford 3
Kolton Owens Rutherford 4

Photography

First Name Last Name County Placing
Layla Stocks Pitt 1
Laurel Evans Harnett 2
Haley Matthis Sampson 3
Kennedy Swigart Duplin 4
Zoe Teemer Cabarrus 5
Gia Jasso-Steele Sampson 6
Addisen Jones Cabarrus 7
Tegan Martin Cabarrus 8
Sadie Powell Cabarrus 9
Olivia Fiedler Duplin 10
Photo of a horse eating

2021 Junior Photography Champion

Poster

First Name Last Name County Placing
Julia Crozier Cabarrus 1
Sydney Arrowood Rutherford 2
Jacob Arrowood Rutherford 3
Kinley Owens Rutherford 4
Kolton Owens Rutherford 5
Rare horse breed poster project

2021 Junior Poster Champion

Sewing

First Name Last Name County Placing
Sadie Powell Cabarrus 1
Isabel Siebel Pitt 2
Ava Miller Perquimans 3
Quinn Brazik New Hanover 4
Stitched horse on a pillow

2021 Junior Sewing Champion

Cloverbud Participants

First Name Last Name County Event(s)
Colton Robbins Rutherford Craft, Drawing, Painting, Photography
Annie Grace Manning Nash Craft, Drawing
Anna Morgan Harnett Craft, Painting
Zachary Garber Union Digitally Enhanced Photography, Photography
John Tucker Rowan Drawing, Painting
Gael Brito Lagunas Lee Drawing
Elijah Herman Person Drawing, Photography
Levi Herman Person Drawing, Photography
Oakley Lewis Edgecombe Photography
Ella Hill Carteret Poster
Jackson Arrowood Rutherford Poster
Cowboy boot ornament

Cloverbud Craft

Drawing of a horse

Cloverbud Drawing

Painting of a horse

Cloverbud Painting

Photo of a man on horse carrying a flag

Cloverbud Photography