2020 Artistic Expression & Creative Writing Contest Winners

— Written By

Congratulations to all the youth that entered the 2020 NC 4-H Horse Program Artistic Expression & Creative Writing Contests. If you missed the live awards announcement, that can be view with this link:

Topic: 2020 NC 4-H State Horse Creative Writing & Artistic Expression Awards
Meeting Recording

Thank you to everyone that participated. A special thank you to Amber Nead, 4-H Volunteer Leader, for coordinating the judging and tabulation of the Artistic Expression Contests. Our contest sponsors were:
  • South Central District 4-H Horse Program (Artistic Expression & Creative Writing) c/o Amanda Baucom, 718 Baucom Deese Road, Monroe, NC 28110 
  • North Central District 4-H Horse Program (Artistic Expression) c/o Morgan Maness, 525 NC 65 Suite 200, Reidsville, NC 27320

Awards will be mailed to County Extension agents after the virtual horse show winners are announced.

Artistic Expression scores are an average of 2 judges. Ties were broken starting with the judging criteria with the highest point value and continuing on in descending order.

2020 NC 4-H Horse Program

Artistic Expression & Creative Writing Contest Winners

Junior Results

Craft

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Madi Blanton Pitt 97.5 1
Samuel Johannesmann Rockingham 91 2
Rylee Crocker Gaston 90 3
Hannah Mourglea Burke 83.5 4
Ella Rose Root Moore 68.5 5
Caroline Bryant Pitt 68.5 6
Petre Hegele Johnston 67.5 7
Award

Madi Blanton, Pitt County, Junior Craft Champion

Poster

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Luke Arrowood Forsyth 83 1
Hannah Mourglea Burke 74 2
Wild horses

Luke Arrowood, Forsyth County, Junior Poster Champion

Drawing

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Megan Baker Wake 93 1
Kayla Yonker Lee 92.5 2
Charlize Colon Union 92.5 3
Caelestis Howard Wake 91.5 4
Ava Howell Forsyth 91 5
Ella Vest Moore 89.5 6
Gracie Pearce Wake 87.5 7
Nora Isabelle Duplin 85.5 8
Brooklyn Delgado Wake 84.5 9
Brooke Robinson Cabarrus 82.5 10
Horse drawing

Megan Baker, Wake County, Junior Drawing Champion

Painting

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Annabel Stokes New Hanover 100 1
Hannah Mourglea Burke 90 2
Brooklyn Delgado Wake 87 3
Adyson Ragan Cabarrus 85.5 4
Lainey Risley New Hanover 84.5 5
Brooke Robinson Cabarrus 83 6
Ava Brooke Bailey Harnett 79.5 7
Andromeda Howard Wake 69 8
Horse painting

Annabel Stokes, New Hanover County, Junior Painting Champion

Photography

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Brooke Robinson Cabarrus 91.5 1
Lainey Risley New Hanover 90.5 2
Laurel Evans Harnett 89 3
Brooklyn Delgado Wake 88.5 4
Adyson Ragan Cabarrus 86 5
Kenzie Courtney Stanly 84.5 6
Carly Williams Orange 83.5 7
Hannah Mourglea Burke 78.5 8
Marissa Rathbun Wake 75.5 9
Sydney Arrowood Rutherford 75 10
Ella Rose Root Moore 69 11
Haley Matthis Sampson 68.5 12
Saddle photo

Brooke Robinson, Cabarrus County, Junior Photography Champion

Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Kenzie Courtney Stanly 85 1
Clouds

Kenzie Courtney, Stanly County, Junior DE Photography Champion

Short Story

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Hannah Mennig Nash 257 1
Madi Blanton Pitt 203 2

Poetry

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Poppy Wright Currituck 247 1

Senior Results

Craft

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Gracie Mourglea Burke 93 1
Horse

Gracie Mourglea, Burke County, Senior Craft Champion

Poster

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Gracie Mourglea Burke 62.5 1
Horse

Gracie Mourglea, Burke County, Senior Poster Champion

Drawing

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Makayla Holloman Johnston 97.5 1
Savannah Abbott Rutherford 95 2
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 94.5 3
Gracie Mourglea Burke 82 4
Horse with wings

Makayla Holloman, Johnston County, Senior Drawing Champion

Painting

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Adeline Knepp Forsyth 96 1
Savannah Abbott Rutherford 93.5 2
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 92 3
Gracie Mourglea Burke 89 4
Horse

Adeline Knepp, Forsyth County, Senior Painting Champion

Photography

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Stevie Brown Rutherford 94 1
Katie McKinney Harnett 93 2
Holly Riddick Perquimans 93 3
Megan Armstrong Currituck 91 4
Shelby Mabe Cabarrus 90 5
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 81.5 6
Ansley Horne Lincoln 79.5 7
Koltlyn Cotten Harnett 79 8
Emmy Fricker Lincoln 75.5 9
Gracie Mourglea Burke 75.5 10
Horse eye

Stevie Brown, Rutherford County, Senior Photography Champion

Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Caroline Lucas Chatham 94.5 1
Ansley Horne Lincoln 94 2
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 93 3
Andrew White Forsyth 80 4
Horse running

Caroline Lucas, Chatham County, Senior DE Photography Champion

Short Story

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Emma Bishop Wake 233 1
Ellie O’Connell Union 229 2
Ella Holsomback Granville 208 3

Poetry

First Name Last Name County Score Placing
Abby Holsomback Granville 266 1
Ellie O’Connell Union 264 2
Emma Bishop Wake 234 3
Ella Holsomback Granville 225 4

Cloverbud Participants

First Name Last Name County Contest
John Tucker Rowan Drawing & Painting
Anna Grace Morgan Harnett Painting
Mallory Morgan Harnett Painting

 

HOrse

John Tucker, Rowan County, Cloverbud Drawing

Horse

Anna Grace Morgan, Harnett County, Cloverbud Painting

Horse

Mallory Morgan, Harnett County, Cloverbud Painting

HOrse and barn

John Tucker, Rowan County, Cloverbud Painting