2018 Creative Writing and Artistic Expression Contest Winners

— Written By

Thank you to Amber Nead, NC 4-H Horse Program Volunteer, for coordinating the judging and scoring of this year’s contests. Congratulations to all the youth that submitted projects for the competitions. We were able to capture pictures of some of the items, and those are included with the results for that contest.

2018 NC 4-H Horse Program

Artistic Expression Contest Winners

Senior Results

Craft

First Name Last Name County Placing
Bailee Perkins Rockingham 1
Emilee Crawford PItt 2
Alyssa McCoy Duplin 3
Ashlyn Gonzales Orange 4
Anya Wilson Wake 5
Gilly Geyer Rockingham 6
Emma Weinfurt Orange 7
Sarah Matejko Rockingnam 8

Senior Craft Champion
Bailee Perkins, Rockingham County

Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Name Last Name County Placing
Caroline Lucas Chatham 1
Grace Ridenour Orange 2
Jessica Herman Granville 3
Alyssa Mccoy Duplin 4
Hayli Modlin Pitt 5
dimensional photograph of young woman with horse

Senior Digitally Enhanced Photography Champion, Caroline Lucas, Chatham County

Drawing

First Name Last Name County Placing
Emily Iannuzzi Franklin 1
Kaylyn Gise Union 2
Lauren Bivins Rockingham 3
Reagan Faulkner Nash 4
Alyssa Mccoy Duplin 5
Makayla Holloman Johnston 6
Rachel Ponder Chatham 7
Johnathan Glover Granville 8
Abigail Ali Currituck 9
Jessica Herman Granville 10
drawing of rider on jumping horse

Senior Drawing Champion, Emily Iannuzi, Franklin County

Painting

First Name Last Name County Placing
Alyssa Mccoy Duplin 1
Sophia Kuhl-Chimera Orange 2
Kaylyn Gise Union 3
Kyndalyn Powell Pitt 4
Gracie Howell Rockingham 5
Bailee Perkins Rockingham 6
Hayli Modlin Pitt 7
Abby Holsomback Granville 8
Emeline Wilson Wake 9
silhouette of girl and horse with sunset in background

Senior Painting Champion, Alyssa McCoy, Duplin County

Photography

First Name Last Name County Placing
Abby Holsomback Granville 1
Olivia Chapman Orange 2
Kaya Kusmierczuk Sampson 3
Hayli Modlin Pitt 4
Madelyn Shaw Rockingham 5
Kristin Keeler Orange 6
Shelby Mabe Cabarrus 7
Jessica Herman Granville 8
Caroline Lucas Chatham 9
Micah Ellington Harnett 10
photo of white horse

Senior Photography Champion, Abby Holsomback, Granville County

Poster

First Name Last Name County Placing
Kaitlyn Johnson Duplin 1
Savannah Lindsey Cumberland 2
poster about equine protozoal miloencephalitis

Senior Poster Champion, Kaitlyn Johnson, Duplin County

Sewing

First Name Last Name County Placing
Bailee Perkins Rockingham 1
Sarah Matejko Rockingnam 2
Lauren Bivins Rockingham 3
Anya Wilson Wake 4
Gilly Geyer Rockingham 5
Emeline Wilson Wake 6
quilt designed with award ribbons

Senior Sewing Champion, Bailee Perkins, Rockingham County

Junior Results

Craft

First Name Last Name County Placing
Summer Fleming Franklin 1
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 2
Adyson Ragan Cabarrus 3
Kelsey Craig Caswell 4
Charlize Colon Union 5
Faith Foyles Duplin 6
Katalina Christopher Lee 7
Carson Wickebass Sampson 8
Madi Blanton Pitt 9
Hyla Mullen Perquimans 10
wood craft decorated with horseshoes

Junior Craft 1st-3rd place

Sewing

First Name Last Name County Placing
Madi Blanton Pitt 1
Braelynn Adam Caswell 2
Jazlynn Harmon Stokes 3

Poster

First Name Last Name County Placing
Avery Johnson Duplin 1
Madison Noblin Johnston 2
Katalina Christopher Lee 3
Madisyn White Rowan 4
Summer Fleming Franklin 5
Allee Coble Alamance 6
Jenna Nelson Orange 7
Elijah Campbell Currituck 8
Traci Powell Pitt 9
Faith Foyles Duplin 10
poster about schooling ring etiquette

Junior Poster Champion, Avery Johnson, Duplin County

Drawing

First Name Last Name County Placing
Erin Burns Johnston 1
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 2
Elijah Campbell Currituck 3
Allee Coble Alamance 4
Adam Matejko Rockingham 5
Miranda Ellington Harnett 6
Casandra White Cabarrus 7
Summer Fleming Franklin 8
Jenna White Lee 9
Brylie Leary Perquimans 10
black and white drawing of horse with shooting stars

Junior Drawing Champion, Erin Burns, Johnston County

Painting

First Name Last Name County Placing
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 1
Summer Fleming Franklin 2
Madisyn White Rowan 3
Marlie Simmons Pasquotank 4
Carson Wickebass Sampson 5
Miles Medlin Union 6
Avery Anthony Orange 7
Grace Brooks Orange 8
Elijah Campbell Currituck 9
Jazlynn Harmon Stokes 10

Photography

First Name Last Name County Placing
Rachel Boat Orange 1
Elijah Campbell Currituck 2
Miranda Ellington Harnett 3
Hannah Mennig Nash 4
Megan Ellington Harnett 5
Delaney Meadows Carteret 6
Madi Blanton Pitt 7
Harper Vance Orange 8
Tehya Weaver Orange 9
Casandra White Cabarrus 10

Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Name Last Name County Placing
Adyson Ragan Cabarrus 1
Claire Fischer Cabarrus 2
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 3
Faith Foyles Duplin 4
Casandra White Cabarrus 5
enhanced photo of horse resting head on gate rail

Junior Digitally Enhanced Photography Champion, Adyson Ragan, Cabarrus County

2018 NC 4-H Horse Program

Creative Writing Contest Winners

Junior Poetry

First Name Last Name County Rank
Ellie O’Connell Union 1
Delaney Meadows Craven 2
Harper Levinger Buncombe 3
Avery Johnson Duplin 4

Junior Essay

First Name Last Name County Rank
Elle Nutting Catawba 1
Ava Shiflett Union 2

Junior Short Story

First Name Last Name County Rank
Olivia Juergens Cumberland 1
Kyra Worth Johnston 2
Bailey Mayhood Alamance 3
Ellie O’Connell Union 4
Ava Shiflett Union 5
Tabitha Langston Wake 6

Senior Poetry

First Name Last Name County Rank
Alyssa McCoy Duplin 1