2017 NC 4-H Horse Program Artistic Expression & Creative Writing Contest Results

— Written By

Thank you to Amber Nead and Lissy Newton, NC 4-H Horse Program Volunteers, for coordinating the judging and scoring of this year’s contests. Congratulations to all the youth that submitted projects for the competition. There were some outstanding submissions. We were able to capture pictures of some of the items, and those are included with the results for that contest.

2017 NC 4-H Horse Program Artistic Expression Contest Winners

Senior Results

Craft

First Last County Placing
Evanna Hall Sampson 1
Savannah Lindsey Cumberland 2
Emeline Wilson Wake 3
Abby Holsomback Granville 4
Bailee Perkins Rockingham 5
Kayleigh Hill Rowan 6
Jonathan Glover Granville 7
Kassidy Taylor Wayne 8
Ashlyn Gonzalves Orange 9
Megan Merritt Sampson 10

Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Last County Placing
Madison Evans Union 1
Jonathan Glover Granville 2
Jessica Herman Granville 3
Jessica Sprague Rockingham 4
Kyndalyn Powell Pitt 5

Drawing

First Last County Placing
Ceren Iz Wake 1
Emily Iannuzzi Granville 2
Reagan Faulkner Nash 3
Kyndalyn Powell Pitt 4
Karol Kusmierczuk Sampson 5
Kassidy Taylor Wayne 6
Megan Merritt Sampson 7
Abby Holsomback Granville 8
Evanna Hall Sampson 9
Susan Hall Sampson 10

1st place Senior Drawing

Painting

First Last County Placing
Emily Iannuzzi Granville 1
Gracie Howell Rockingham 2
Megan Merritt Sampson 3
Abby Holsomback Granville 4
Kassidy Taylor Wayne 5
Kendall Kennedy Union 6
Sophia Kuhl Orange 7
Kyndalyn Powell Pitt 8
Anne Holcomb Currituck 9
Ashlyn Johnson Cumberland 10

Senior Painting 1st-4th place

Photography

First Last County Placing
Sydney Earp Wake 1
Hannah Wolgin Wake 2
Abby Holsomback Granville 3
Jonathan Glover Granville 4
Katelen Browning McDowell 5
McCauley Ray Orange 6
Gracie Haynes Cabarrus 7
Jessica Herman Granville 8
Alayna Efland Union 9
Kaylee Cox Granville 10

Senior Photography 1st place

Poster

First Last County Placing
Austin Martin Orange 1
Abby Holsomback Granville 2

Senior Poster 1st place

Sewing

First Last County Placing
Abby Holsomback Granville 1
Savannah Lindsey Cumberland 2
Jessica Sprague Rockingham 3

Senior Sewing 1st place

Junior Results

Craft

First Last County Placing
Ella Holsomback Granville 1
Faith Waelz Gaston 2
Kelsey Craig Caswell 3
Katherine Jennings Cabarrus 4
Traci Powell Pitt 5
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 6
Carson Wickebass Sampson 7
Makayla Neal Granville 8
Wesley Giles Caswell 9
Livvie Hill Rowan 10

 

Junior Craft 1st place

Sewing

First Last County Placing
Faith Waelz Gaston 1
Madison Blanton Pitt 2
Traci Powell Pitt 3

 Poster

First Last County Placing
Ella Holsomback Granville 1
Faith Waelz Gaston 2
Abigail Joy Cumberland 3
Sophia Williford Granville 4
Brianna Perkins Wayne 5
Mackenzie Joy Cumberland 6
Katelyn Dowell Stokes 7
Tess Breiholz Wayne 8
Annie Winter Wake 9
Summer Fleming Franklin 10

 Drawing

First Last County Placing
Olivia Haddock Harnett 1
Baydn Sweatt Rowan 2
Emily Newton Wayne 3
Faith Waelz Gaston 4
Kaya Kusmierczuk Sampson 5
Elijah Campbell Currituck 6
Asha Jayamohan Rockingham 7
Summer Fleming Franklin 8
Caitlyn Duschel McDowell 9
Miranda Ellington Harnett 10

 

Painting

First Last County Placing
Olivia Mullen Peruqimans 1
Madisyn White Rowan 2
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 3
Madison Blanton Pitt 4
Megan Petty Wake 5
Asha Jayamohan Rockingham 6
Ella Holsomback Granville 7
Faith Waelz Gaston 8
Traci Powell Pitt 9
Rachel Walker Stokes 10

 

Junior Painting 1st place

Photography

First Last County Placing
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 1
Kimberly Lisk Cabarrus 2
Paisley Ginn Harnett 3
Emerson Madonia Lincoln 4
Elijah Campbell Currituck 5
Megan Ellington Harnett 6
Hannah Keizer Orange 7
Shelby Mabe Cabarrus 8
Kaleigh Longerbeam Caswell 9
Abigail Joy Cumberland 10

 Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Last County Placing
Abigail Joy Cumberland 1
Mackenzie Joy Cumberland 2
Adriana Parker Currituck 3
Abby Ragan Cabarrus 4
Caroline Lucas Chatham 5
Kimberly Lisk Cabarrus 6
Faith Waelz Gaston 7
Hayli Modlin Pitt 8
Katelyn Dowell Stokes 9
Kaitlyn Keen Cumberland 10

 

Junior DE Photography 1st place

Cloverbud Participants

Craft

First Last County
Christopher Lisk Cabarrus
Adyson Ragan Cabarrus
Lexi Bradsher Caswell
Ava Brooke Bailey Harnett
Ava Brooke Bailey Harnett
Petra Hegele Johnston
Adelaide Shaw Rockingham
Abigail Dowell Stokes

Cloverbud craft

 Poster

First Last County
Alexandra Darnell Caswell
Rachel Winter Wake

 Drawing

First Last County
Reagan Shelton Forsyth
Petra Hegele Johnston
Rachel Winter Wake

 Painting

First Last County
Adyson Ragan Cabarrus
Ella Weaver Forsyth
Petra Hegele Johnston
Peyton Blanton Pitt
Abigail Dowell Stokes
Victorya Bullock Granville

 Photography

First Last County
Adyson Ragan Cabarrus
Lexi Bradsher Caswell
Braelynn Adam Caswell
Abigail Dowell Stokes
Victorya Bullock Granville

 Digitally Enhanced Photography

First Last County
Adyson Ragan Cabarrus
Victorya Bullock Granville

 

2017 NC 4-H Horse Program Creative Writing Contest Winners

Senior Results

Essay

First Name Last Name County Placing
Kaitlyn Johnson Duplin 1
Ashlyn Johnson Cumberland 2

Short Story

First Name Last Name County Placing
Alyssa McCoy Duplin 1
Emeline Wilson Wake 2

Junior Results

Essay

First Name Last Name County Placing
Kimberly Lisk Cabarrus 1
Kyra Worth Johnston 2

Short Story

First Name Last Name County Placing
Faye Seger Franklin 1
Hayli Modlin Pitt 2

Poetry

First Name Last Name County Placing
Elle Nutting Alexander 1
Caitlyn Duschel McDowell 2
Kimberly Lisk Cabarrus 3