2017 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest Results

— Written By

The 2017 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest was held April 22 at St. Andrews University.  There were 49 Senior contestants and 9 Senior teams. In the Junior Division, there were 47 contestants and 11 teams.

2017 NC State 4-H Horse Judging Contest

Junior Contest Scores

Individual High Point Scores

Halter

Name County/Team Score
1 Hannah Williams Union-1 233
2 Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Gwaltney 231
3 Emma Krashner Gaston 224
4 Adriana Nunnery Cumberland 220
5 Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 218
6 Abi Burgess Alamance 216
7 Annie Winter Wake-Individual 212
8 Lizzy Hanson Union-1 212
9 Sarah Edicott Stanly 212
10 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 211

Hannah Williams, Union County- High Junior Individual in Halter

Performance

Name County/Team Score
1 Elijah Sigmon Alamance 332
2 Caroline Vanhoy Stanly 326
3 Abby Ragan Cabarrus-Individual 316
4 Abi Burgess Alamance 316
5 Megan Ellington Harnett-1 316
6 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 316
7 Katherine Jennings Cabarrus-Individual 316
8 Faith Waelz Gaston 313
9 Ally Clawson Johnston-Gwaltney 311
10 Sarah Edicott Stanly 309

Oral Reasons

Name County/Team Score
1  Elijah Sigmon Alamance 89
2  Caroline Vanhoy Stanly 79
3  Annie Winter Wake-Individual 77
4  Megan Ellington Harnett-1 74
5  Carley Brewer Johnston-Weeks 73
6  Abi Burgess Alamance 73
7  Abby Ragan Cabarrus-Individual 73
8 Emma Krashner Gaston 73
9 Katherine Jennings Cabarrus-Individual 73
10 Faith Waelz Gaston 72

Overall

Name County/Team Score
1 Elijah Sigmon Alamance 539
2 Caroline Vanhoy Stanly 533
3 Hannah Williams Union-1 533
4 Abi Burgess Alamance 532
5 Emma Krashner Gaston 532
6 Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Gwaltney 527
7 Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 527
8 Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 524
9 Katherine Jennings Cabarrus-Individual 523
10 Megan Ellington Harnett-1 522

Elijah Sigmon, Alamance County- High Junior Individual in Performance, Reasons and Overall

Team High Point Scores

Overall

County/Team Coach Score
1

Johnston-Gwaltney

Raegan Shepherd, Madie Noblin, Madison Rosenbaum, Ally Clawson

 

Tori Gwaltney 1578
2

Cumberland

Stevie Neff-Sharum, Kaitlyn Keen, Adriana Nunnery, Olivia Juergens

Claudia McCauley 1524
3

Alamance

Abi Burgess, Rebecca Rezin, Elijah Sigmon,

Lindsay Riddell 1522
4

Stanly

Reese Dombrowski, Caroline VanHoy, Sarah Endicott

Jessie Godwin & Grace Huneycutt 1509
5

Harnett-1

Megan Ellington, Olivia Haddock, Alyssa Bibbens, Gina Davison

Karen Jones 1494
6

Gaston

Emma Krashner, Faith Waelz, Lilly Ritter

BJ Waelz 1474

Johnston County- First Place Junior Team

Senior Contest Scores

Individual High Point Scores

Halter

Name County/Team Score
1 Emma Carmichael Wake 282
2 Kellianne Lunny Wake 278
3 Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual 276
4 Josie Pfeiffer Harnett-Individual 275
5 Micah Ellington Harnett-Individual 272
6 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 271
7 Caitlin Gantt Union 1 270
8 Julia Bainbridge Alamance 270
9 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 269
10 Mary Miller Wake 268

Performance

Name County/Team Score
1 Hannah Lemel Transylvania 1 380
2 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 379
3 Kellianne Lunny Wake 378
4 Emma Carmichael Wake 376
5 Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual 371
6 Micah Ellington Harnett-Individual 370
7 Taylor Cloer Chatham-Individual 370
8 Caitlin Smith Alamance 369
9 Mary Miller Wake 368
10 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 363

Hannah Lemel, Transylvania County- High Senior Individual in Performance

Reasons

Name County/Team Score
1 Emma Carmichael Wake 178
2 Kellianne Lunny Wake 177
3 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 176
4 Mary Miller Wake 173
5 Micah Ellington Harnett-Individual 170
6 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 167
7 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 167
8 Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual 167
9 Hannah Lemel Transylvania 1 166
10 Caitlin Smith Alamance 165

Overall

Name County/Team Score
1 Emma Carmichael Wake 658
2 Kellianne Lunny Wake 656
3 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 650
4 Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual 647
5 Micah Ellington Harnett-Individual 642
6 Hannah Lemel Transylvania 1 640
7 Mary Miller Wake 636
8 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 632
9 Taylor Cloer Chatham-Individual 632
10 Isabella Szytber Transylvania 1 623

Emma Carmichael, Wake County- Senior High Individual in Halter, Reasons and Overall

Team High Point Scores

County/Team Coach Score
1

Wake

Emma Carmichael, Mary Miller, Kellianne Lunny, Grace Munsell

 

Bill Crouse 1950
2

Transylvania 1

Hannah Lemel, Courtney Meyer, Isabella Szytber

Sarah Rhymer 1871
3

Cabarrus

Shelby Balmas, Claire Tynan, Morgan Furr, Abby Furr

Laura Harper 1846
4

Alamance

Cassandra Sigmon, Caitlin Smith, Reagan Riddell, Julia Bainbridge

Lindsay Riddell 1833
5

Lincoln

Emily Atkinson, Megan Dellinger, Jade Carpenter, Keri Smith

Kellie Atkinson 1799
6

Union 2

Hannah Ford, Reva Dandrow, Alayna Efland

Samantha Taylor 1770

Wake County -First Place Senior Team

Tie Breaking Rules

Halter

  1. Highest reasons total for halter classes
  2. Lowest placing total for halter reasons classes
  3. Highest performance total1

Performance

  1. Highest reasons total for performance classes
  2. Lowest placing total for performance reasons classes
  3. Highest halter total2

Reasons

  1. Lowest placing total for reasons classes
  2. Highest placing total for nonreasons classes
  3. Highest reasons total for performance classes1

Overall

  1. Highest reasons total
  2. Lowest placing total for reasons classes
  3. Highest placing total for nonreasons classes

Written By

Photo of Lori StroudLori StroudExtension Asst. - Horse Husbandry (919) 515-5788 llstroud@ncsu.eduAnimal Science - NC State University
Posted on Apr 28, 2017
Was the information on this page helpful? Yes check No close
This page can also be accessed from: go.ncsu.edu/readext?462278