2017 NC State 4-H Horsebowl Contest Results

— Written By

The 2017 NC State 4-H Horsebowl contest was held March 4 at NCSU. There were twelve teams and fifty-six individuals in the junior division, twelve teams and fifty-five individuals in the mixed division, and ten teams and forty-four individuals in the senior division. Catawba, Duplin and Alamance counties were the winners in each respective division. High individual honors were awarded to Annie Winter from Wake county, Alyssa McCoy from Duplin county and Mary Miller from Wake county.

Detailed results and photos appear below:

2017 NC State Horsebowl Contest Results

Junior Division

Team Results                                                    

Rank County/Team/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Catawba

Claire Boger, Lauren Williams,

Maliha Shabeldeen, Breelane Griffin, Kenzie Lee

Cindy Boger 5.0 82
2

Johnston-Noblin

Madie Noblin, Raegan Shepherd, Kyra Worth, Casey Hiser

Barb Noblin 2.5 98
3

Moore

Claire Collins, Makayla Alexander, Chelsea Martin, Janicy Lamonds, Kylie Wood

Sam Southard 1.5 39
4

Alamance

Elijah Sigmon, Rebecca Rezin, Ruth Mann, McKenna Constable

Crystal Sigmon 1.0 53
5

Wake-Winter 

Annie Winter, Anna Ross Carmichael, Viktoria Gustaffson, Mariana Lundy, Natalie Cimorelli

Chris Winter 1.0 50
6

Burke 

Anna Beth Gould, Abigail Wood, Jessica Henson, Clara Lane, Karsyn Loagan

Jennifer Wood 1.0 38

Junior Team Champions- Catawba County

Top Ten Individuals

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Second High Score Total Score
1 Annie Winter Wake-Winter 29 8.5 11 9 34
2 Madie Noblin Johnston-Noblin 25 5.71 11 7 40
3 Elijah  Sigmon Alamance 22 6 10 6 24
4 Anna Beth  Gould Burke 21 6 8 8 24
5 Maliha Shabeldeen Catawba 21 4.83 8 7 29
6 Makayla Alexander Moore 20 3.2 9 6 16
7 Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Rosenbaum 14 4 5 5 16
8 Lauren Williams Catawba 9 1.67 4 3 10
9 Mariana Lundy Wake-Winter 7 1.75 6 1 7
10 Elley Schlueter Union 7 1.75 5 1 7

Individuals are ranked in order by their three high score total (must compete in 3 rounds to be eligible for a high individual award). Ties are broken and recorded in this order on the tabulations program: average score, high score, second high score and then total score.

Junior High Individual- Annie Winter from Wake County

 

 

Mixed Division

Team Results    

Rank County/Team/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Duplin-McCoy

Alyssa McCoy, Lauren Rackley, Faith Foyles, Dominic McCauley

Sherry McCoy 100 73
2

Wake-Lewey

Taylor Carmody, Sierra Everhart, Marianne Miller, Lucy Farrell

Jordan Lewey 2.0 63
3

Alamance

Abbi  Burgess, Julia  Bainbridge, Erin Dillon, Suzanna Bainbridge

Polly Riddell 1.5 57
4

Gaston

Jessica Reimer, Jenna Menetrier, Marissa Lyman, Faith Waelz, Emma Krashner

Billie Jo Waelz 1.5 51
5

Cabarrus

Shelby Balmas, Claire Tynan, Sadie Bost, Katherine Jennings, Abby Ragan

Laura Harper 1.0 51
6

Wake-Tipton

Kellianne Lunny, Megan Petty, Samantha Lane, Mekenzie Logan, Chelsea White

Catherine Tipton 1.0 44

Mixed Team Champions- Duplin County

 

 

Top Ten Individuals

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Second High Score Total Score
1 Alyssa McCoy Duplin-McCoy 44 12.20 16 15 61
2 Jessica Reimer Gaston 27 6.60 15 7 33
3 Shelby Balmas Cabarrus 22 6.00 12 5 24
4 Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey 22 4.50 9 8 27
5 Kellianne Lunny Wake-Tiptin 20 6.50 7 7 26
6 Abbi  Burgess Alamance 15 3.60 6 5 18
7 Julia  Bainbridge Alamance 14 3.40 8 3 17
8 Claire Tynan Cabarrus 12 2.75 6 4 11
9 Taylor Carmody Wake-Lewey 11 2.33 6 3 14
10 Natalie Owens Macon 8 2.00 4 3 8

Individuals are ranked in order by their three high score total (must compete in 3 rounds to be eligible for a high individual award). Ties are broken and recorded in this order on the tabulations program: average score, high score, second high score and then total score.

 

Mixed Division High Individual- Alyssa McCoy from Duplin County

 

 Senior Division

Team Results    

Rank County/Team/Team Members Coach Win/Loss Ratio Total Points Scored
1

Alamance

Mary Rezin, Cassandra Sigmon, Reagan Riddell, Caitlin Smith, Abby Andrews

Lindsey Riddell 100 102
2

Wake-Morgan

Ruth Huggins, Scout Biggs, Emma Carmichael, Sophia Metcalf, Sarah Johnson

Beth Morgan 2.5 102
3

Wake-Newton

Mary Miller, Zoe Hansen, Nicole Martin,

Emma McDonald, Zoe White

Lissy Newton 1.5 86
4

Union

Sarah Isley, Jessica Smith, Caitlin Gantt, Jenna Durnick

Angela Kaus 1.0 70
5

Chatham

Grace Connerly, Megan Downs, Kirsten Gregory, Taylor Cloer

Mary Dickerson 0.5 54
6

Wake-Mangum

Sarah Anne Mangum, Gulbike Yigit, Maggie Russell, Annie Asbill, Molly Roberts

Missy Mangum 0.5 34

Senior Team Champions- Alamance County

 

 

Top Ten Individuals

Rank Name County/Team 3 High Rounds Score Average Score High Score Second High Score Total Score
1 Mary Miller Wake-Newton 27 7.00 10 9 35
2 Ruth Huggins Wake-Morgan 26 5.57 9 9 39
3 Grace Connerly Chatham 25 8.33 11 9 25
4 Cassandra Sigmon Alamance 23 5.60 12 6 28
5 Scout Biggs Wake-Morgan 21 3.57 9 8 25
6 Abby Holsomback Granville 18 6.00 12 4 18
7 Sarah Anne Mangum Wake-Mangum 18 6.00 10 4 18
8 Jessica Smith Union 18 4.25 10 6 17
9 Zoe Hansen Wake-Newton 17 4.80 6 6 24
10 Caitlin Smith Alamance 17 3.60 8 7 18

Individuals are ranked in order by their three high score total (must compete in 3 rounds to be eligible for a high individual award). Ties are broken and recorded in this order on the tabulations program: average score, high score, second high score and then total score.

Senior High Individual- Mary Miller from Wake county