2017 NC State 4-H Hippology Contest Results

— Written By

The 2017 NC State 4-H Hippology contest was held March 4 at NCSU. There were 123 individuals and 28 teams in the junior division and 87 individuals and 18 teams in the senior division. Johnston and Wake counties were the team champions in their respective divisions. Raegan Shepherd from Johnston county and Cassandra Sigmon from Alamance county were named the junior and senior horseman of the year for being the high scoring individuals overall in their contests.

Detailed results and photos appear below:

2017 NC State Hippology Contest Results

Junior Division

Top Ten Individuals- Judging Phase

Name Team Coach Total Judging Judging Rank
Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 193 1
Lilly Boone Nash-1 Coy Herbert 193 2
Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 190 3
Savannah Byrd Chatham Mary Dickerson 190 4
Emeline Gunther Union Jessica Schlueter 190 5
Elijah Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 189 6
Abi Burgess Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 189 7
Hannah Mosakewicz Wake-Bishop Elsie Bishop 189 8
Sophia Hill Rowan-Christner Dana Christner 188 9
Olivia Haddock Harnett Karen Jones 188 10

Ties broken on:

1. High Overall

 2. High Exam/ID

 3. High Exam/ID + halter

 

Junior High Individual in Judging- Raegan Shepherd Johnston County

Top Ten Individuals- Exam/ID Phase

Name Team Coach Exam/ID Grand Total Exam/ID Rank
Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 260 1
Lauren Williams Catawba Cindy Boger 260 2
Maliha Shabeldeen Catawba Cindy Boger 260 3
Elijah Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 256 4
Abi Burgess Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 256 5
Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 256 6
Kelly Grace Lewis Edgecombe-Cumpata- Individual Julie Cumpata 248 7
Abby Ragan Cabarrus Laura Harper 248 8
Kyra Worth Johnston-Gwaltney 2 Tori Gwaltney 244 9
Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 244 10

  Ties broken on

 1. Exam Score

 2. ID score

 3. Judging Total

 4. Class 1 (Halter Score)

 

Junior High Individual in Exam/ID- Madie Noblin Johnston County


 

Top Ten Individuals- Overall

Name Team Coach Grand Total Overall Rank
Raegan Shepherd Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 449 1
Lauren Williams Catawba Cindy Boger 445 2
Elijah Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 445 3
Abi Burgess Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 445 4
Madie Noblin Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 442 5
Maliha Shabeldeen Catawba Cindy Boger 436 6
Sierra Everhart Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 434 7
Madison Rosenbaum Johnston-Gwaltney 3 Tori Gwaltney 418 8
Abby Ragan Cabarrus Laura Harper 416 9
Katherine Jennings Cabarrus Laura Harper 413 10

Junior Horseman of the Year- Raegan Shepherd Johnston County

Reserve Horseman of the Year- Lauren Williams Catawba County

Top Ten Teams- Overall

County/Team/Team Members Coach Team Score Rank

Johnston-Gwaltney 3

Raegan Shepherd, Madie Noblin, Madison Rosenbaum, Ally Clawson

Tori Gwaltney 1309 1

Alamance-1

Abi Burgess, Rebecca Rezin, Elijah Sigmon

Lindsay Riddell 1293 2

Catawba

Claire Boger, Lauren Williams, Maliha Shabeldeen, Kenzie Lee

Cindy Boger 1277 3

Johnston-Gwaltney 2

Casey Hiser, Kyra Worth, Emma Rose Church, Skyler Dunn

Tori Gwaltney 1148 4

Davie

Jesse Smid, Aryn Smid, Rebekah Walker

Hannah Elmore 1112 5

Cumberland-1

Stevie Neff-Sharum, Kaitlyn Keen, Adriana Nunnery, Olivia Juergens

Claudia McCauley 1108 6

Rowan-Christner

Tessa Christner, Sophia Hill, Skyler Christner, Faye Carol Shellhorn

Dana Christner 1097 7

Wake-Rush

Michaela Quinlan, Tessa Justus, Sally Bason

Brooke Rush 1091 8

Wake-Lewey

Sierra Everhart, Lucy  Farrell, Calista Goddin, Blake Oeters

Jordan Lewey 1078 9

Cabarrus

Abby Ragan, Kimberly List, Katherine Jennings

Laura Harper 1076 10

Junior Hippology Champion Team- Johnston County

Senior Division

Top Ten Individuals- Judging Phase

Name Team Coach Judging Total Judging Rank
Grace Huneycutt Stanly-Individual Jessie Godwin 197 1
Grace Connerly Chatham Mary Dickerson 196 2
Michaela Vick Nash Coy Herbert 193 3
Cassandra Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 191 4
Jenna Menetrier Gaston-Individual BJ Waelz 191 5
Shelby Balmas Cabarrus-Harper Laura Harper 189 6
Hannah Ford Union-2 Angela Kaus 189 7
Kayla Flynn Nash Coy Herbert 189 8
Saige Grande Johnston-2 Tori Gwaltney 189 9
Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 188 10

Ties broken on:

1. High Overall

 2. High Exam/ID

 3. High Exam/ID + halter

Senior High Individual in Judging- Grace Huneycutt Stanly County

Top Ten Individuals- Exam/ID Phase

Name Team Coach Exam/ID Total Exam/ID Rank
Cassandra Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 220 1
Sarah Isley Union-1 Angela Kaus 216 2
Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 206 3
Michaela Vick Nash Coy Herbert 206 4
Grace Connerly Chatham Mary Dickerson 198 5
Mary Miller Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 192 6
Shelby Balmas Cabarrus-Harper Laura Harper 192 7
Caitlin Smith Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 184 8
Mary Rezin Alamance-2 Lindsay Riddell 184 9
Kathleen Kelley Wake-Lewey Jordan Lewey 178 10

Ties broken on

 1. Exam Score

 2. ID score

 3. Judging Total

 4. Class 1 (Halter Score)

Senior High Individual in Exam/ID- Cassandra Sigmon Alamance County

Top Ten Individuals- Overall

Name Team Coach Grand Total Overall Rank
Cassandra Sigmon Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 411 1
Sarah Isley Union-1 Angela Kaus 401 2
Michaela Vick Nash Coy Herbert 399 3
Grace Connerly Chatham Mary Dickerson 394 4
Emma Carmichael Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 394 5
Shelby Balmas Cabarrus-Harper Laura Harper 381 6
Mary Miller Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 373 7
Caitlin Smith Alamance-1 Lindsay Riddell 370 8
Alyssa McCoy Duplin-Individual Sherry McCoy 358 9
Kellianne Lunny Wake-Crouse Bill Crouse 355 10

Ties broken on

 1. Exam Score

 2. ID score

 3. Judging Total

 

Senior Horseman of the Year- Cassandra Sigmon Alamance County

Senior Reserve Horseman of the Year- Sarah Isley Union County

Senior Team Problem

Team/County Coach Total Score Rank
Granville Elizabeth Allyn 160 1
Wake-Newton Lissy Newton 158 2
Wake-Morgan 1 Beth Morgan 154 3
Wake-Crouse Bill Crouse 148 4
Chatham Mary Dickerson 127 5
Brunswick Elizabeth Jones 116 6

 

Senior Team Problem Champions- Granville County

Senior Team Overall

County/Team/Team Members Coach Team Grand Total Rank

Wake-Morgan 1

Emma Carmichael, Sarah Anne Mangum,  Sophia Metcalf, Annie Asbill

Beth Morgan 1198 1

Union-1

Sarah Isley, Jessica  Smith, Jenna Durnick, Caitlin Gantt

Angela Kaus 1154 2

Chatham

Grace Connerly, Taylor Cloer, Rachel Ponder, Leah Nelson

Mary Dickerson 1152 3

Wake-Newton

Mary Miller, Zoe Hansen, Nicole Martin, Emma McDonald

Lissy Newton 1145 4

Cabarrus-Harper

Shelby Balmas, Claire Tynan,  Sadie Bost, Abigail Furr

Laura Harper 1141 5

Alamance-1

Cassandra Sigmon, Caitlin Smith,  Reagan Riddell

Lindsay Riddell 1138 6

 

Senior Hippology Champion Team- Wake County