2016 Quarter Horse Congress Youth Educational Contest Results

— Written By

2016 Quarter Horse Congress Youth Educational Contest Results

The NC 4-H Horse Program was well represented at the 50th All American Quarter Horse Congress in Columbus, OH October 18-20, 2016. The following are the results of the NC 4-H Horse Program teams:

 Horse Bowl- 18 teams competing

NC – Champion Team

5th Individual – Pate Pollard (Burke)

10th Individual – Erin Christner (Rowan)

Micah Furr (Rowan)

Michaela Vick (Nash)

Lauren Webster (Rockingham)

Coach: Dr. Ann Furr (Rowan)

 

Pate Pollard (Burke), Micah Furr (Rowan), Michaela Vick (Nash), Erin Christner (Rowan), Lauren Webster (Rockingham)

Pate Pollard (Burke), Micah Furr (Rowan), Michaela Vick (Nash), Erin Christner (Rowan), Lauren Webster (Rockingham)

Hippology – 21 teams competing

NC – Champion Overall Team (9th Judging phase, 1st Stations phase, 2nd Exam phase, 1st Team Problem phase)

Sierra Simmerman (Union)- 1st place Overall, 2nd Stations and 1st Exam

Julie Dickerson (Chatham)- 5th place Overall, 3rd Stations, 6th Exam

Megan Downs (Johnston)- 7th place Judging

Kirsten Gregory (Chatham)

Coach: Mary Dickerson (Chatham)

L to R: Kirsten Gregory (Chatham), Sierra Simmerman (Union), Mary Dickerson (Chatham), Megan Downs (Johnston), Julie Dickerson (Chatham)

L to R: Kirsten Gregory (Chatham), Sierra Simmerman (Union), Mary Dickerson (Chatham), Megan Downs (Johnston), Julie Dickerson (Chatham)

Public Speaking – 15 speakers

3rd place – Kaitlyn Johnson (Duplin)

 

Kaitlyn Johnson (Duplin) 3rd place Public Speaking

Kaitlyn Johnson (Duplin) 3rd place Public Speaking

Individual Presentation – 18 presenters

1st place – Rebekah Taylor (Brunswick)

3rd place – Allie Akers (Granville)

 

Allie Akers (Granville) and Rebekah Taylor (Brunswick) 3rd and 1st in Individual Presentation.

Allie Akers (Granville) and Rebekah Taylor (Brunswick) 3rd and 1st in Individual Presentation.

Team Presentation – 10 teams

8th place – Skyler Moore and Lauren Fulkerson (Halifax)

 

Horse Judging Youth Contest – 28 teams

7th Overall Team (6th place halter, 8th place performance, 10th place reasons)

Grace Conerly (Chatham)

Grace Huneycutt (Stanly)

Kaylyn Gise (Union)

Sarah Isley (Union)

Coach: Debbie Campbell (Union)

L to R: Grace Conerly (Chatham), Grace Huneycutt (Stanly), Sarah Isley (Unionr), Kaylyn Gise (Union)

L to R: Grace Conerly (Chatham), Grace Huneycutt (Stanly), Sarah Isley (Unionr), Kaylyn Gise (Union)

Thank you for your continued support of this program and all of the incredible things that these youth are doing to represent our state. NC was the only state at this event that had a youth representative competing in all categories!